Akron AAUP Protecting Academic Freedom For a Free Society
The University of Akron Chapter |
American Association of University Professors

1. Is there a time limit on how long I can expect to have rights of first consideration for part-time teaching as a RIF faculty member?
No. There is no time limit.

2. If I choose not to teach for a semester or two, will I forfeit my right to first consideration for part-time teaching as a RIF faculty member?
No. There is no expectation of continuous teaching. You may take semesters off without losing your right.

3. If I taught part-time earlier in my career, can I expect to be paid the same amount as I used to receive?
No. Pay rates are set by the administration and, in some cases, it’s possible you may be paid less than you were paid in your previous part-time position.

4. Can I expect to be paid similarly to other part-time faculty members for my work?
Yes. You have a reasonable expectation to be compensated at a similar level to other part-time faculty members with similar experience and expertise.

5. If more than one section of part-time work is available, will I get to teach multiple sections before other non-RIF part-time faculty are given sections?
Yes. You may be assigned up to 9 credit hours (typically three classes). You should be given a full load (9 credit hours) of classes you have either taught before or are qualified to teach before any classes are given to other non-RIF part-time faculty members.

6. Which classes can I expect to be assigned to teach as a part-time instructor?

According to Article 15, Section 10, the courses must be “in the program of [the] released bargaining unit faculty member” in order for that person to be entitled to first consideration.

You may be assigned any class that you have taught before, have specific training to teach, or have a reasonable expectation to be able to teach based on your disciplinary expertise. Note that this does not mean that you will necessarily get to teach the specific classes you want. The decision about which courses you are assigned is made at the discretion of the chair/director.

« Back